2019 Excellence in Education Recipients

Congratulations to the 2019 Excellence in Education Recipients!

 

2019 Wayne A. Reaud Excellence in Education Award Recipients

 

Reaud Elementary
Dana Bartkowiak, St. Anthony Cathedral Basilica, Diocese of Beaumont
Teaches 2nd Grade All Subjects
Casey Bostick, Kirbyville Elementary School, Kirbyville ISD
Teaches 4th Grade Reading
Tiffany Caywood, Hillcrest Elementary School, Nederland ISD
Teaches 3rd Grade Reading & Writing
Zandra D. Collins, Martin Elementary School, Beaumont ISD
Teaches 4th Grade Reading
Christy Cunningham, Bridge City Elementary School, Bridge City ISD
Teaches 2nd Grade, Grade Level Chair
Reaud Middle School
Kerri Beard, Henderson Middle School, Hardin-Jefferson ISD
Teaches 8th Grade Social Studies, Lead Teacher, Social Studies Department Chair
Brenda Brevell, Groves Middle School, Port Neches-Groves ISD
Teaches 7th – 8th Grade Science
Shavonn Fountain, Orangefield Junior High School, Orangefield ISD
Teaches 7th Grade Reading
Charles R. Johnson, Vincent Middle School, Beaumont ISD
Teaches 6th – 8th Grade Physical Education, Assistant Football Coach, Head Basketball Coach
Stephanie Wilson, Warren Junior High, Warren ISD
Teaches 6th Grade Mathematics
Reaud High School
Katrina Best, Kountze High School, Kountze ISD
Teaches 9th – 10th Grade Algebra I & Geometry, Math Department Head
Shannon Stanton King, Bridge City High School, Bridge City ISD
Teaches 11th – 12th Grade US History, Government & Economics
Keisha D. Kirkwood, Beaumont United High School, Beaumont ISD
Teaches 9th – 12th Grade Biology, Biology Lead Teacher, Science Department Chair
Becky Pickering, Jasper High School, Jasper ISD
Teaches 9th – 12th   Grade Algebra II, Math Department Chair
Stephenie Schlett, Nederland High School, Nederland ISD
Teaches 11th Grade Co-enrolled U.S. History, AVID District Director

 

 

 

2019 Frank & Nancy Newton Excellence in Education Award Recipients

 

Newton Elementary
Melissa Funk, Charles Waters Elementary School, Lubbock ISD
Teaches 4th Grade Reading and Writing
Jennifer Lynn Brumley, Crestview Elementary, Frenship ISD
Teaches K – 5th Grade Intervention, Special Education
Newton Middle School
Amy Drake, Evans Middle School, Lubbock ISD
Teaches 6th Grade ELAR, 7th – 8th Grade French I & II
Paige Wood, Frenship Heritage Middle School, Frenship ISD
Teaches 8th Grade ELAR, Reading and Writing, English Department Chair
Newton High School
Josh Shaw, Coronado High School, Lubbock ISD
9th – 12th Grade Director of Bands, Fine Arts Department Chair
Kelsey Taylor, Frenship High School, Frenship ISD
Teaches 10th – 12th Grade English II, AP English IV, English Department Chair

 

  

2019 Gilbert I. ‘Buddy’ Low Excellence in Education Award Recipients

 

Low Elementary:
Shannon L. Lee, West Sabine Elementary School, West Sabine ISD
Teaches Pre-k – 5th Reading
Low Middle School:
Nancy Quinn Bryan, Zavalla High School, Zavalla ISD
Teaches 6th Grade Computer & Technology Applications
Low High School:
Lori Murr, San Augustine High School, San Augustine ISD
Teaches 6th – 12th Grade Career & Technology